PRIVACY NOTICE

Minerva Money Management Limited is an associated company of the Wealth and Tax Group Limited which includes Wealth and Tax Management t/a Wealth and Tax Management Chartered Financial Planners, Byrne Williams Limited t/a Wealth and Tax Management and Wealth and Tax Management Services Limited. This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you engage us for investment management services. This information will relate to your personal and financial circumstances.

We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete client surveys or provide feedback to us.

Information relating to usage of our website is collected using cookies. These are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. We’ll use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to the site.

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of our contract with you. The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us effectively. Without collecting your personal data we’d also be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you in order to provide you with the services for which you engage us.

Who might we share your information with?

If you agree, we may email you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you.

If you agree, we’ll pass on your personal information to our group of companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

We won’t share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside our group of companies/other companies.

In order to deliver our services to you effectively we may send your details to third parties such as those that we engage for professional compliance, accountancy or legal services as well as product and platform providers that we use to arrange financial products for you.

Where third parties are involved in processing your data we’ll have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they’ll only act in accordance with our written instructions.

Where it’s necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party we’ll use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit. We will enhance the security of the data during transfer such by using password protection and/or the encryption of data. If your personal data must be transferred by post, we will use the Royal Mail Signed For service.

To fulfil our obligations in respect of prevention of money-laundering and other financial crime we may send your details to third party agencies for identity verification purposes.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

During the course of our relationship with you we’ll retain personal data which is necessary to provide services to you. We’ll take all reasonable steps to keep your personal data up to date throughout our relationship.

We’re also subject to regulatory requirements to retain your data for specified minimum periods. These are, generally:

• Five years for investment business
• Three years for mortgage business
• Indefinitely for pension transfers and opt-out business
• Three years for insurance business

These are minimum periods, during which we have a legal obligation to retain your records.

We reserve the right to retain data for longer where we believe it’s in our legitimate interests to do so. In any case, we’ll not keep your personal data for longer than 100 years after our relationship with you has ended.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We’ll comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you’d like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us using the contact details noted below.

When your personal data is processed by automated means you have the right to ask us to move your personal data to another organisation for their use.

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

Marketing

We’d like to send you information about our products and services and those of other companies in our group which may be of interest to you. If you’ve agreed to receive marketing information, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other members of the group. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us by email or post, or by clicking here.

Cookies

We use cookies to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113 (local rate)

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we’ll place any updates on this web page (and/or) inform you of any changes when they occur. This privacy policy was last updated on 26/05/2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: by email at wealth@minervamoneymanagement.co.uk

Or write to us at:

Anthony Byrne
17 Shirwell Crescent
Furzton Lake
Milton Keynes
MK4 1GA

Contact Minerva Money Management today

Looking to get in touch?

ACCESS OUR RANGE OF INFORMATION GUIDES FOR YOU TO DOWNLOAD

We will never share your details with a third party. For more information about how we handle your data, please see our website privacy policy.